Contacts

Executive Board

Position Name Work Mobile
President
president@cupe855.ca
Lyn Edwards (705) 324-5731
Ext. 528
(705) 344-5138
Inside Vice President
insidevp@cupe855.ca
Shannon Brohm 705 324-9411   Ext. 3521 (705) 344-5139
Outside Vice President
outsidevp@cupe855.ca
 Leanna Jones  (705) 344-5146
Treasurer
treasurer@cupe855.ca
Arlene Smit (705) 324-9870 Ext. 3109
Secretary
secretary@cupe855.ca
Michele Osborne 705 324-9870 Ext.3257 (705) 928-6808
Chief Steward chiefsteward@cupe855.ca Joel Cox

 

Stewards

Locations Name Contact
12 Peel, Landfill, Water Treatment, 50 Wolfe, 31 &33 Mary Street, Building and Property Darren Babcock-Yates Darren Babcock-Yates
City Hall, Records, POA
Vacant
180 Kent, Lindsay Library, Fire Services, Paramedic Services, Victoria Park Armouries
Jenn Toste (705) 323-4295 (c)
(705) 324-9411
ext. 1275
jennifertoste@hotmail.com
Human Services, Housing Help Centre, Victoria Manor, Hosing Facilities Maintenance, Kawartha-Haliburton Housing Wendy McKee (705) 928-0229 (h)
(705) 324-9870
ext. 3219 (w)
mcvosper@sympatico.ca
89 St. David, Transit, Water & Wastewater Distribution/Collection
Vacant
North Parks and Arenas, Woodville, Bobcaygeon, Fenelon Falls, Centennial Park, Norland
Kyle Graham (705)- 878-2212 (c) kylegraham03@hotmail.com
South Parks and Arenas, Lindsay Parks, Ops, Manvers, Emily, Omemee, Little Britain, Oakwood Kyle Graham (705)- 878-2212 (c) kylegraham03@hotmail.com
Lindsay Rec Complex/Forbert Pool Spencer Ashby
South Libraries and Service Centres, Oakwood, Little Britain, Bethany, Omemee, Dunsford Vacant
North Public Works, Hartley, Fenelon Falls, Sturgeon Point, Bobcaygeon, Coboconk Depot and Fleet Shed, Carden garage, Eldon, Somerville B. Sherry
South Public Works, Ops Garage, Fleet, Oakwood, Manvers, Downeyville, Emily
Corey Chiasson
North Libraries and Service Centres, Woodville, Cambray, Fenelon Falls, Bobcaygeon, Coboconk, Kirkfield, Carden, Dalton, Burnt River, Kinmount, Norland
Vacant
WSIB/Return to Work Steward/Warden Conductor/Trustee (ends 2021)
vacant vacant

 

Committees

Committee Members
Attendance to Committee of Council Vacant
Communications Committee  Michele Osborne, Lyn Edwards, Shannon Brohm, Shana Stephenson
Good & Welfare Stewards shall be responsible for the members in their area.
Grievance Committee Executive Board
Joint Health & Safety Committee Marielle van Engelen(Chair), James Robertson, Shana Stephenson, Kyle Graham, Mark Cowell
Labour Council Delegates Jen Lopinski, Kerri Morgan
Labour Council Delegates Unpaid Lyn Edwards, Leanna Jones & 1 Vacancy.
Labour Management Committee Lyn Edwards, Shannon Brohm, Arlene Smit, Leanna Jones, Darren Babcock Yates
Pay Equity Steering Committee Lyn Edwards, Shannon Brohm, Leanna Jones, Arlene Smit, Michele Osborne, Adam Silver.
Pay Equity Rating Committee Inside: Shannon Brohm, Wendy McKee , Arlene Smit
Inside Alternates:  Shana Stephenson
Outside: Leanna Jones, Corey Chiasson, Darren Babcock-Yates
Outside Alternates:  Adam Silver
Social Committee Jennifer Beattie-Mitchell, Corey Chiasson, Executive
Ways & Means Committee Arlene Smit, Lyn Edwards, Marielle van Engelen, Adam Silver,  & 3 Vacancies

If your work location’s Steward position is vacant and you need assistance, contact a member of the Executive Board.

Other

Contact Name Email
Education Chairperson Michele Osborne education@cupe855.ca
Health & Safety Marielle van Engelen safety@cupe855.ca
Newsletter Editor Shana Stephenson newslettereditor@cupe855.ca
Warden Conductor Greg Corley
Website Administrator Shana Stephenson webmaster@cupe855.ca

Trustees:

Year Name
2021 Leslie Novis
2022 Marielle van Engelen
2023 Terry Batley