Contacts

Executive Board

Position Name Work Mobile
President
president@cupe855.ca
Lyn Edwards (705) 324-5731
Ext. 528
(705) 344-5138
Inside Vice President
insidevp@cupe855.ca
Shannon Brohm 705 324-9411   Ext. 3521 (705) 344-5139
Outside Vice President
outsidevp@cupe855.ca
 Leanna Jones  (705) 344-5146
Treasurer
treasurer@cupe855.ca
Arlene Smit (705) 324-9870 Ext. 3109
Secretary
secretary@cupe855.ca
Michele Osborne 705 324-9870 Ext.3257 (705) 928-6808
Chief Steward chiefsteward@cupe855.ca Adam Silver 705-953-9822 (705) 344-5147
APCH Unit Chair apchunitchair@cupe855.ca Deb Recolette

 

Stewards

Locations Name Contact
12 Peel, Landfill, Water Treatment, 50 Wolfe, 31 &33 Mary Street, Building and Property Vacant
City Hall, Records, POA
Vacant
180 Kent, Lindsay Library, Fire Services, Paramedic Services, Victoria Park Armouries
Jenn Toste (705) 323-4295 (c)
(705) 324-9411
ext. 1275
jennifertoste@hotmail.com
Human Services, Housing Help Centre, Victoria Manor, Hosing Facilities Maintenance, Kawartha-Haliburton Housing Wendy McKee (705) 928-0229 (h)
(705) 324-9870
ext. 3219 (w)
mcvosper@sympatico.ca
89 St. David, Transit, Water & Wastewater Distribution/Collection
Cary Day
North Parks and Arenas, Woodville, Bobcaygeon, Fenelon Falls, Centennial Park, Norland
Joel Cox
South Parks and Arenas, Lindsay Parks, Ops, Manvers, Emily, Omemee, Little Britain, Oakwood Kyle Graham (705)- 878-2212 (c) kylegraham03@hotmail.com
Lindsay Rec Complex/Forbert Pool Vacant
South Libraries and Service Centres, Oakwood, Little Britain, Bethany, Omemee, Dunsford L. Heard
North Public Works, Hartley, Fenelon Falls, Sturgeon Point, Bobcaygeon, Coboconk Depot and Fleet Shed, Carden garage, Eldon, Somerville Todd Johnston (905)-213-0047 todd_johnston@hotmail.com
South Public Works, Ops Garage, Fleet, Oakwood, Manvers, Downeyville, Emily
Jim Cameron  (705)-328-5448(c)
North Libraries and Service Centres, Woodville, Cambray, Fenelon Falls, Bobcaygeon, Coboconk, Kirkfield, Carden, Dalton, Burnt River, Kinmount, Norland
Brenda Liscombe (705) 340-8035 (h)
(705) 324-9411 ext. 3501 liscombe3@hotmail.com
WSIB/Return to Work Steward/Warden Conductor/Trustee (ends 2021)
Karen Jones 705 934-2218(h)
wsib@cupe855.ca

 

Committees

Committee Members
Attendance to Committee of Council Vacant
Communications Committee  Michele Osborne, Lyn Edwards, Karen Sproxton, Wendy McKee
Good & Welfare Stewards shall be responsible for the members in their area.
Grievance Committee Executive Board
Joint Health & Safety Committee Terry Batley (Co-Chair), Karen Jones, Brenda Liscombe, Andrew Clements, Hans Ignatz, Jim Cameron, Rick Gagnon
Labour Council Delegates Jen Lopinski, Kerri Morgan
Labour Council Delegates Unpaid Lyn Edwards, Leanna Jones & 1 Vacancy.
Labour Management Committee Lyn Edwards, Shannon Brohm, Arlene Smit, Leanna Jones, Darren Babcock Yates, Todd Johnston
Pay Equity Steering Committee Lyn Edwards, Shannon Brohm, Leanna Jones, Arlene Smit, Michele Osborne, Adam Silver.
Pay Equity Rating Committee Inside: Shannon Brohm, Karen Jones, Arlene Smt
Inside Alternates:  Kendra Allan
Outside: Leanna Jones, Adam Silver, Joel Cox
Outside Alternates: Scot Robertson
Social Committee Jenn Toste, Terry Batley, Lyn Edwards, Cary Day
Ways & Means Committee Arlene Smit, Lyn Edwards, Marielle van Engelen, Leslie Novis, Shelley Ferguson & 2 Vacancies

If your work location’s Steward position is vacant and you need assistance, contact a member of the Executive Board.

Other

Contact Name Email
A Place Called Home Janet Rodin minpin_girl1985@hotmail.com
A Place Called Home Saskia McBrien saskiawilson@hotmail.com
Education Chairperson Michele Osborne education@cupe855.ca
Health & Safety Terry Batley safety@cupe855.ca
Newsletter Editor Karen Sproxton webmaster@cupe855.ca
Warden Conductor Karen Jones (705)-934-2218(c) kb_bambi@hotmail.com
Website Administrator Karen Sproxton webmaster@cupe855.ca

Trustees:

Year Name
2020
2021 Karen Jones
2022 Marielle van Engelen