Contacts

Executive Board

Position Name Work Mobile
President
president@cupe855.ca
Lyn Edwards (705) 324-5731
Ext. 528
(705) 344-5138
Inside Vice President
insidevp@cupe855.ca
Kendra Allan (705) 324-9411
Ext. 1135
(705) 344-5139
Outside Vice President
outsidevp@cupe855.ca
 Scot Robertson  (705) 344-5146
Treasurer
treasurer@cupe855.ca
Arlene Smit (705) 324-6401
Secretary
secretary@cupe855.ca
Jenn Toste (705) 324-9411
Ext. 1275
Chief Steward chiefsteward@cupe855.ca Leanna Jones (705) 344-5147
APCH Unit Chair apchunitchair@cupe855.ca Saskia McBrien (705) 328-0905

 

Stewards

Locations Name Contact
LDL Landfill, Norland Library, Norland Parks, Coboconk Service Centre, Coboconk Library, Coboconk Depot Vacant
Dalton Library & Depot, Carden Library & Depot, Kirkfield Service Centre & Library, Centennial Park, Eldon Depot & Landfill, Woodville Library & Depot Vacant
Oakwood Parks, Arena, Depot & Library, Little Britain Parks, Arena, Depot & Library, Fleet Vacant
Burnt River Depot, Library & Landfill, Kinmount Library, Fenelon Arena, Depots, Library & Landfill, Fenelon Township Depots, Cambray Library, Sturgeon Point Depot Shana Stephenson
Bobcaygeon (all worksites), Dunsford Library Scot Robertson (705) 879-0187
Downeyville Depot & Library, Emily Depot, Emily/Omemee Arena, Omemee Service Centre & Library, Ops Depot & Arena Shannon Brohm (705) 799-5254
89 St. David, Lindsay Arena, Parks, Landfill & Waste Water Plant Vacant
322 Kent St. W, 440 Kent St. W., 2573 Hwy 7, Minden & Haliburton Social Services, Victoria Manor Michele Osborne (705) 928-6808
City Hall Alix Hick  (705) 324-9411 ext. 1343
180 Kent St. W., 190 Kent St. W., 210 Kent St. W. & 9 Cambridge St. N., Lindsay
50 Wolfe St, 31 Mary St. E., 33 Mary St. E., 12 Peel St., Lindsay Vacant
Bethany & Manvers (all worksites) Karen Jones
WSIB/Return to Work Steward
Terry Batley wsib@cupe855.ca

 

Committees

Committee Members
Attendance to Committee of Council Vacant
Communications Committee Terry Batley & Vacant.
Good & Welfare Stewards shall be responsible for the members in their area.
Grievance Committee Executive Board
Joint Health & Safety Committee Terry Batley, Rick Gagnon, Frank Black, Brenda Liscombe, Andrew Atkinson-Clements & Kyle Graham.
Labour Council Delegates Jen Lopinski, Kerri Morgan
Labour Council Delegates Unpaid Lyn Edwards, Leanna Jones & 1 Vacancy.
Labour Management Committee Lyn Edwards, Kendra Allan, Scot Robertson, Adam Silver, Michele Osborne.
Pay Equity Steering Committee Lyn Edwards, Kendra Allan, Michele Osborne, Scot Robertson, Adam Silver.
Pay Equity Rating Committee Inside: Kendra Allan, Shelley Ferguson, Shannon Brohm
Inside Alternates: Darlene Harris, Karen Jones
Outside: Scot Robertson, Darcy Finn, Adam Silver
Outside Alternates: TBD
Social Committee Jenn Toste, Terry Batley, Shannon Brohm
Ways & Means Committee Arlene Smit, Lyn Edwards, Marielle van Engelen, Leslie Novis, Shelley Ferguson & 2 Vacancies

If your work location’s Steward position is vacant and you need assistance, contact a member of the Executive Board.

Other

Contact Name Email
A Place Called Home Janet Rodin minpin_girl1985@hotmail.com
A Place Called Home Saskia McBrien saskiawilson@hotmail.com
Education Chairperson Michele Osborne education@cupe855.ca
Health & Safety Terry Batley safety@cupe855.ca
Newsletter Editor Alix Hick ahick@city.kawarthalakes.on.ca
Warden Conductor Frank Black
Website Administrator webmaster@cupe855.ca

Trustees:

Year Name
2017 Chris Ryan
2016 Linda Wilson
2015 Shelley Ferguson